2016 Poster Contest Awards Ceremony & Celebration

Congratulations to the 2016 Sustainable Santa Monica Student Poster Contest Winners and Participants!

K-2nd:Tyson Clark, Pilar Bricke, Zoey Jaffa & Marie Zucco-Reynolds 3rd-5th: Mira Wali, Hana Schmidt, Charlie Snyder and Olivia Israel 6th-8th: Tim Boboshin, Nathalie Franklin, Stephanie Sakamoto & Phoenix Plischke 9th-12th: Alisa Boardman, Anya Pertel, Jingwen Ni & Ella Williams

 

Students and families sign in an receive free gifts

 

Sustainable Works staff Susy Borlido & Tamsyn Hunnewell along with Sebastian at the SW table.

 

Local Business "Ten Women on Montana" shares it wares.

 

Delicious Marmalade pizzas are served.

 

 

 

Attendees admire the winning posters.

 

Winners Zoey and Marie pose with their first grade teacher Rebecca Urias from Will Rogers Learning Community.

 

  

Winners Phoenix and Anya enjoy the event with friends and family.

 

  

Attendees check out poster books and additional submissions.

 

 

Enjoying the Annenberg Community Beach House bean bag chairs!

 

The awards ceremony begins.

 

Mayor Tony Vazquez asks the students why buying local matters.

 

Buy Local Santa Monica Committee Chair, Jennifer Taylor, talks to the attendees about the importance of buying local.

 

Office of Sustainability & the Environment Manager, Dean Kubani, tells the audience why he loves the Sustainable SM Student Poster Contest.

 

K-2nd Grade Winners:

L to R: Marie Zucco-Reynolds, Zoey Jaffa, Pilar Bricke & Tyson Clark

 

Winners receive their awards and pose with Dean, Mayor Vazquez, and Treats owners Amy Salko-Robertson and John Roberston:

Grand Prize Winner Tyson Clark

 

2nd Place Winner Pilar Bricke

 

3rd Place Winner Zoey Jaffa

 

Honorable Mention Winner Marie Zucco-Reynolds 

 

3rd-5th Grade Winners:

L to R: Olivia Israel, Charlie Snyder, Hana Schmidt & Mira Wali

 

Winners receive their awards and pose with Dean, Mayor Vazquez and Anthony Schmitt Designs owner Anthony Schmitt:

Grand Prize Winner Mira Wali

 

2nd Place Winner Hana Schmidt

 

3rd Place Winner Charlie Snyder

 

Honorable Mention Winner Olivia Israel

 

6th-8th Grade Winners:

L to R: Phoenix Plischke, Stephanie Sakamoto & Tim Boboshin

 

Winners receive their awards and pose with Dean, Mayor Vazquez and Santa Monica Daily Press Publisher Rob Schwenker:

Grand Prize Winner Tim Boboshin

 

2nd Place Winner Nathalie Franklin

 

3rd Place Winner Stephanie Sakamoto

 

Honorable Mention Winner Phoenix Plischke

 

9th-12th Grade Winners:

L to R: Ella Williams, Alisa Boardman, Anya Pertel & Jingwen Ni

 

Winners receive their awards and pose with Dean, Mayor Vazquez and Beautify Earth Founder and Executive Director Evan Meyer:

Grand Prize Winner Alisa Boardman

 

2nd Place Winner Anya Pertel

 

3rd Place Winner Jingwen Ni

 

Honorable Mention Winner Ella Williams

 

In the end, it's all about "My Favorite Santa Monica Business"!